Newsdesk

F3 Events Dorney Lake Half Marathon

Multi-sports enthusiasts flock to Dorney Lake

Seven event programme draws 400 duathletes and runners to picturesque Dorney

We visit the wide-open spaces of Eton College Rowing Centre, Dorney Lake, near Windsor, for our next news item, where race organisers F3 Events were hosting their seven-event Windsor Autumn Duathlon and Running programme on Saturday, 10th October.

Multi-sports enthusiasts were welcomed to the famous London 2012 Olympic rowing venue, with 142 finishers in three duathlon races and 234 staying clear of two wheels to finish one of four running events available: half marathon, 15K, 10K or 5K. 

The half marathon proved to be the most popular race, with 81 finishers in just under three hours. Four laps of the flat and fast course were the requirements after the rolling start waves and the all too familiar COVID-secure arrangements.

In good weather conditions, the times were impressive as Andrew Cumine (Belgrave Harriers, 1:10:58 PB), M40 Roger Vilardell (Blackheath Harriers, 1:13:14 PB) and Ben Maliphant (Bristol & West, 1:16:10) led the field on chip-timed results.

Former World Half Marathon Championships representative, Georgie Bruinvels (Aldershot, 1:18:10) was sixth overall. The female runners-up were Jenny Tilley (London City Runners, 1:31:38 PB) and unattached Rozzie Batchelar (1:32:30 PB).

Dropping down to the three-lap 15K race we saw wins for James Osborne (Doncaster AC, 55:46) and Stacey Collins (unattached, 1:26:23). 

The more familiar territory of 10K attracted 74 finishers in 1:11:22 as Neil Kevern (Bracknell Forest Runners, 31:50), Tim Haughian (Stragglers, 31:56) and Ben Kruze (Stratford AC, 32:07) set a searing pace at the head of the pack.

Another top-six place for the women's winner was achieved in the 10K by Hannah Pullen (Waverley Harriers, 35:53) ahead of Sarah Gerrie (Ealing, Southall & Middx, 40:53) and Leanne Smith (Ealing, Southall & Middx, 42:17).

The 5K dash resulted in victories for Loughborough student Alex Miell-Ingram (Radley AC, 15:02) and Martha Collings (Woking AC, 17:13) as 29 athletes beat 20 minutes and 67 finished in 44:47.

Full results are available at runABC South race listing here

Image courtesy F3 Events on facebook

Previous & Next News

top